St Neots Privacy Policy

Data Protection Policy

All References to ‘Just Lets St Neots’ are the trading name of ‘Casares Ltd’

This Privacy Policy explains how we use the personal information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

In this Privacy Policy, the expressions “we”, “us” or “our” means Just Lets St Neots.
Just Lets St Neots is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the law, and all personal information shall be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Further details of which are available from the Information Commissioner’s website www.ico.gov.uk.

Just Lets St Neots is registered as Data Controller of your information under data protection registration no. ZA367673 with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
You may contact us by email at stneots@www.www.justlets.com

1. The information we collect and how we use it
1.1 When you enquire or register for products and services provided by Just Lets St Neots you will provide us with certain personal information. This information may be provided online through our websites, by telephone, by electronic communications or via direct contact with our employees. This information will be stored on our computer systems and in our manual records.

1.2 The information that you provide will allow us to process your registration, confirm your identity and communicate with you to provide relevant products and services to suit your needs. The relevant information is then used by us, our agents and sub-contractors to communicate with you on any matter relating to your relationship with Just Lets St Neots  in general. Your information may also be transferred or forwarded to other members of Just Lets if requested by you to do so.

1.3 We share your data with the following third parties in order to maintain the level of service we provide to both landlords and tenants;

• LetsXL Referencing (or another Referencing Agency)
• Maintenance Contractors
• Landlords – to fulfil the contractual obligations of the landlord
• Deposit Protection Service
• Utility Companies

1.4 Some of the services provided by Just Lets St Neots may be supplied by third parties and therefore we will pass on to the relevant party the information it requires to fulfil your needs.

1.5 If you would prefer not to receive information from Just Lets St Neots or carefully
selected third parties you can opt out by contacting the branch, writing to the Data Protection Officer at our registered address.

2. How we protect your information
2.1 In line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 we follow strict security
procedures to ensure that personal information is not damaged, destroyed or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access to your information. The Information that we collect is stored in a secure facility. We also use a number of security measures to prevent electronic access. Where information is shared with third parties in line with this policy similar security measures are used to protect your information.

2.2 The access to and use of the information that we collect is restricted to our employees
who need the information to perform a specific job role or activity. Where information is
shared with third parties in line with this policy similar security measures are used to protect your information.

2.3 Your information will be held and processed on computers within the UK and will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area.

2.4 We will retain your information for a reasonable period or for as long as is required by
law.

2.5 The Internet is not a secure medium and as such you acknowledge and agree that Just
Lets St Neots shall not, to the fullest extent permitted by law, be liable to you for any
unauthorised usage, interception, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data.

2.6 When communicating with Just Lets St Neots by email you should ensure that you take
all reasonable precautions to protect any sensitive personal data

3. Your consent
3.1 By signing our Guidance Notes you are giving consent for Just Lets St Neots to use the
information you have provided to us.
3.2 Where in any case you provide information about individuals other than yourself you
warrant that you have obtained that person’s consent to the use of such information.

4. How to contact Just Lets St Neots
4.1 We welcome your views about our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any  queries or comments please contact us by email at stneots@www.www.justlets.com or by writing to us at Riverside House, 55 Wren Walk, Eynesbury Marina, St Neots, Cambs, PER19 2GE or by telephone on 01480 212124.